CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 L83392

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of Mini MagniScreen from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated March 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the Mini MagniScreen from Taiwan. A picture of the Mini MagniScreen was submitted with the ruling request. Item number 29100 for which you are requesting a ruling is identified as the Mini MagniScreen. You have stated in your letter that the Mini MagniScreen is composed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) and acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS). The literature provided with your ruling request has described the item as a free-standing magnifying screen that provides 3X magnification and swivels 360 degrees from the base. The Mini MagniScreen measures approximately 9 inches in length by 2¾ inches in width by 7¾ inches in height when fully assembled. The screen features approximately 6¼ inches in length by 4¼ inches in width of viewing space.

The applicable subheading for the Mini MagniScreen will be 9013.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; other devices, appliances and instruments; hand magnifiers, magnifying glasses, loupes, thread counters and similar apparatus. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Offers A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division